THE BATTLE OF CHAMPIONS 11

We are telling about how one of the main martial arts tournaments was prepared and held this year.

about the project

On November 1, 2019, the Battle of Champions 11 was held in the hall of the State Central Concert Hall "Russia". Sergey Shanovich and the studio SHANDESIGN commissioned by RUMA each year create a large-scale and unique event in the world of martial arts.

Everything was clear, fast, accurate and efficient. So great stories are made. Watch a short video from our director Ruslan Dzhalyukov, which includes the materials, telling about preparing the event from the studio itself, from the sports ground in Luzhniki and, most importantly, from shootings about the fighters themselves - the main characters of the Battle of the Champions 11 tournament.

Project Team

FILMS

General producer / Director | Sergey Shanovich

Executive producer | Dmitry Dermenev, Daria Selivanova

Film editor | Nikolay Mulakov, Ruslan Dzhalyukov

Editors | Anton Dukhanin, Vasiliy Vasilienko

Camera Director | Alexey Knyazev, Alexander Zvenigorodsky

Designer | Georgy Mamchur, Ahmed Gazamatov

copy editor | Leonid Shanovich

Composer | Alexander Emelyanov

Post-production director | Anton Bogdanov

DESIGN


Art Director | Sergey Shanovich
Executive Producer | Daria Selivanova
Designers | Georgy Mamchur, Akhmed Gazamatov, Anna Filippova
Athlete Photographer | Stanislav Ten
Motion graphics | SHANDESIGN.PRO
 

EVENT ORGANIZATION
Director / Art Director | Sergey Shanovich
Executive Producer | Veronika Arazova
Event Scenario | Tatyana Filimonova
Copywriter | Tatyana Meshcheryakova
Scenography | Dmitry Utkin
Technical Director | Dmitry Volkov, Boris Hidekel
Lighting Designer | Konstantin Gerasimov (TDS)
Sound engineer | Evgeniya Zhezhelo (LIVE Sound)
Screen Rental | Andrey Abakumov, Ksenia Tyutina (Black Out)
Show host | Dmitry Guberniev
Director's assistant | Leonid Shanovich

 

Federation Representatives / Athletes
Ashihara Karate | Askhabali Magomedov
Kyokushin | Andrey Chekhonin
Kudo | Ivan Shpedt
Grappling | Arslan Gadzhiev
Wushu Sanda | Rasul Omarov
Kickboxing | Yuri Zaatov, Janis Budagov
Sambo | Maxim Futin
Jiu-Jitsu | Dmitry Marchenko
Thai Boxing | Maxim Sulgin
Senshi | Yan Sokub, Timur Gastashev
Kickboxing title fight | Zakaria Laauatni, Alexander Zakharov
Thai Boxing Title Fight | Masood Minaei, Magomed Zainukov
 

BACKSTAGE TEAM
Producer | Julius Kim
Operator | George Shanovich
Filmmaker | Ruslan Dzhalyukov
Photographer | Alexander Emauz

We Thank the RUMA team for cooperation

- Ramil Gabbasov
- Evgeny Timoshin
- Anna Subbotina

Works

Все работы